Mechanics Education by means of Tracing History for Science Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Arimitsu Yutaka  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (20151186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 秀次  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授(特命教員) (40036471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学史 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 力学 / 科学コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors develop an educational material for mechanics in order to prevent science phobia of younger people. This aims for the tool for science communication, in which we focus on researchers of mechanics and teach mechanics by profiling their history. The educational material, “History of Mechanics” contains illustrations and columns to have interest for the young. In order to reduce a psychological barrier to physical contents, illustrations includes portraits and works of art, in addition to explanatory drawings for mechanics. On organizing opinions and thoughts from students and high school teachers, we have got favorable answers such as interesting contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年層の理科離れは先進国共通の現象であるが、(国際比較において)日本の場合は物理に対する興味・関心が著しく低い。この対策として体験型のイベントや実験により科学の面白さを伝える試みがなされている。しかし、参加者の興味は一過性になる傾向が強い。本研究は、より学校教育に近く、(授業で用いられる教科書とは異なり)科学史の観点でまとめられた副教材の作成である。
力学は古くから研究されてきたテーマであり、他の多くの学問分野と関連することから、これらの解説は複合的な知の創造につながる。従って、本研究の成果は一般の人に対するサイエンスコミュニケーションとしての利用も期待できる。