Development of fun and effective risk education activities and establishment of an education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスク教育 / リスクリテラシー / 参加型 / リスク / 教材開発 / アクティビティ / 参加体験型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An educational system was developed in which citizens serve as instructors and learn basic risk concepts in order to promote risk education. Participatory risk education programs were produced to encourage people to think about risk scientifically and make decisions that are not based solely on subjectivity. An activity book was published as an instructor's manual, which describes how to teach the important programs so that citizens can use them as instructors. Risk literacy scales were also developed to measure the educational effectiveness of the activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクを科学的に考えることは,主観による判断によって生じる不合理な行動や風評被害などの無用な対立を減らし,より安全安心な社会の実現に寄与すると考えられる。リスクの基本的な考え方やリスクを科学的に考えて判断に結びつける方法は学校で教えられておらず,これらを学ぶ教育教材はほとんどなかった。本研究で開発した参加型のリスク教育教材と教育効果の測定尺度は,リスク教育を学校や社会に広める基盤となるものである。