Development of new teaching materials about oxidation of oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (00453845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords油脂 / ヨウ素価 / ラジカル開始剤 / 抗酸化物質 / 油脂の光酸化 / 遮光の評価 / 油脂のヨウ素価 / 光ラジカル開始剤 / 遮光 / N-クロロスクシンイミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We've developed an experimental method for conveniently measuring the iodine value of oils, utilizing iodine monochloride which is generated by the reaction of N-chlorosuccinimide and potassium iodide. We also developed a system for aerobic oxidation of vegetable oils, utilizing photo radical initiator (TMDPO) and near-ultraviolet light. In addition, we added antioxidant substances such as tocopherol and sesamol to the aerobic oxidation system of oils with a thermal radical initiator, and evaluated their effects.
Based on the knowledge obtained from these researchs, we examined the application of the above reaction as experimental teaching materials.