Environment construction and teaching material development aiming to train 3D CAD design engineers for working adults and local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyoung-soo  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00440040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育支援 / 社会人・地域住民 / 3次元CAD専門資格 / eラーニング / 3次元CAD専門資格 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to support acquisition of specific knowledge and functions, provide learning areas for lifelong learning, support independence and social advancement for reemployment of working people, local residents and people with hearing disabilities. We conducted environment construction and teaching material development aimed at training three-dimensional CAD design engineers. As one of them, the College of Science and Technology, Nihon University was certified as the first test center in Japan of CATIA V5 Associate, a new student certification program for Dassault Systemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会人・地域住民および聴覚障害者を対象とし、再就職のために特定の知識や機能の習得支援、「生涯学習」への学び場の提供、そして自立や社会進出へのサポートを目指し、3次元CAD設計技術者養成のための環境構築や教材(eラーニング教材を含む)開発を行う研究は、大学の教育を社会に還元する上で大きな意味を持つ。その環境構築の一つとして、本学がダッソー・システムズ社の新たな学生向け認定プログラムであるCATIA V5 Associateの日本初のテストセンターに認定されたことで、教育と資格試験が校内で実施できることは、今後、社会人・地域住民への支援に向けての大きな一歩である。