Development of scientific education content to visualize the history of 4 billion years of life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masashi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00307886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 政隆  筑波大学, 広報室, 教授 (70356286)
工藤 光子  立教大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (90594078)
Research Collaborator McGavin George C.  オックスフォード大学, 栄誉教授
Venable George  ウェブ, マスター
KATO ryosuke
HASEGAWA yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsThe History of Life / 生物多様性 / タイムライン / コミュニケーションデザイン / The History of .Life / 生命の多様性と共通性 / 生物系統樹 / 進化マップ / タイムラインの可視化 / 大陸移動 / 生命のつながり / 科学教育コンテンツ / ミュージアム / 生物系藤樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this research, we linked the 4 billion-year history of the Earth's biodiversity with continental migration, and created a science learning tool that can be experienced like a game. It was designed to feel the connection of life while traveling freely with a smartphone for the spectacular drama of continental migration and biological evolution.
The attraction of this research lies in the fact that it is equally expressed from microorganisms to animals and plants without giving a spot only to the age of highlight organisms without omitting this 4 billion-year timeline. The following URL shows that we must change the relationship between humans and nature, that the connection of life is important, and that there is only one earth.