Empirical study on the qualitative change from "environmental education" to "ESD" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60184206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / ESD / 自治体 / 学校教育 / ESD / 持続可能な社会 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental education in Japan has changed dramatically since the 1990s when interest in global environmental issues has spread. Efforts in the three areas of natural environmental education, life environmental education, and global environmental education up until that time have appeared in the area of integrated environmental education where they overlap each other since the 1990s. This is the beginning of ESD in Japan. Since then, the resolution of the UN General Assembly in the same year as the UN UN-DESD (2005-2014) advocated at the Johannesburg Summit in 2002, Japan's ESD efforts have spread rapidly. In this study, it revealed by mainly literature and interview survey of ESD advanced municipality about the relationship of environmental education and ESD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ESDは「持続可能な開発」を推進し、環境・社会・経済の統合による持続可能な社会の担い手を育てる教育・学習であり、従来の環境教育の範囲を超えて、開発教育や人権教育等幅広い課題教育を統合する概念である。日本が提唱した国連ESDの10年によってESDは国際的に普及してきたが、国内ではいまだ十分浸透しているわけではない。国連SDGs(持続可能な開発目標)があらゆるステークホルダーによって国内外で取り組まれている現在、国連・ユネスコが2020年から進める"ESD for SDGs(2030)"の 取り組みは極めて重要である。本研究によって日本におけるESD推策の一端も明らかにすることができた。