Teaching materials of natural science education using spring water in the Tokai region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI KENTARO  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90350967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / 教材 / 小学校 / 理科 / 湧水 / 地域の自然 / 陸水環境 / 人間活動 / 水源 / 水質 / 窒素 / 保全 / 世界とのつながり / 理科教育 / 環境教育 / 人間の影響 / 生物多様性 / 水源の保全 / 湿地 / 淡水 / 生命 / 義務教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching materials for learning about regional natural history were developed using spring water which is the inland water environment representative of the Tokai region of Japan. In order to clarify the characteristics of the water quality of spring water with very little information, we carried out two years observation. From the results of field survey, we found that the concentration of silicic acid and, electric conductivity and inorganic nitrogen concentration were indicators about geology and human impacts, respectively. Human activities have a great influence on spring water quality from the results of field survey carried out at Nagoya and Toyota City of the Aichi Prefecture. On the basis of field observations, we practiced classes in the unit of "Flowing water works" of the fifth grade elementary school "science", and it was confirmed that spring water is suitable as a teaching material to understand the relationship between nature and human activities.