Development of a simple experiment leading to comprehensive understanding of insect and human innate immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Nakamatsu Yutaka  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00456617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA TOSHIHARU  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任教授 (30227152)
Research Collaborator SAWA TOMOMI
MATSUTANI HIROSHI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教材開発 / 免疫 / 昆虫 / 血球 / 食作用 / 包囲化作用 / ノジュール形成 / アワヨトウ / 理科教育 / 細胞性免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to comprehensively understand immunity as well as phagocytosis in the basic biology of high school, We conducted simple experiments that can understand that humoral immunity and cellular immunity work in cooperation and also developed simple experiments that can observe melanization, encapsulation, nodule formation using insect hemolymph. When examining the suitability as a teaching material using questionnaires at high schools, university science museums and museums, many people answered that they were good in terms of ease of handling of materials, ease of experimentation and understanding of contents.