Improvement of Student's Ability in Critical Thinking through Individualization of Experiments and the reporting on various activities-Microscale Experiments using Disposable Color Reaction Plate-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiko  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50734521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAHARA Hiroyasu  京都教育大学, 名誉教授 (60144408)
Research Collaborator MUSO Tomoko  奈良女子大附属中等教育学校
UEDA Koji  西宮市立今津中学校
NITTA Sanae  南丹市立綾部小学校
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 考える力の育成 / 言語能力 / 呈色板 / 誤概念の調査 / 電気のとおりみち / 電気分解 / 個別実験 / 主体的な学習 / ICTの活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual experiments based on microscale experiments are an effective method for the improvement of student’s ability to think critically. To advance microscale experiments in elementary school, junior high school and high school science classrooms, safe and relatively cheap equipment, and simplification in operation are essential. Furthermore teachers have requested that the preparation of experiments and the cleaning of equipment are easy. The disposable color reaction plates which are suitable the expectation of teachers have been successfully used in several experiments. Using developed teaching materials, the training of teachers and lessons were conducted. Students undertook individual experiments independently in a short time and were able to have room to think more critically than before.From a questionnaire, we found that the present teaching materials using this plates are suitable for lessons and have made it possible to improve and cultivate critical thinking.