Pursuit of the Educational Significance of play with Insects and the Development of Insects picture book for Preschool Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2018)
Osaka Seikei University (2016-2017)
Osaka Seikei College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Ayuko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50411690)
Research Collaborator ASAO takeshi
IIJIMA takako
SHIMAUCHI takeshi
KAMEYAMA hideo
FUJISAKI kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords虫図鑑 / 保育内容「環境」 / 自然教育 / 環境教育 / 生物概念 / 虫遊び / 保育者養成 / 保育内容環境 / 昆虫 / 生命観 / 理科教材 / 虫あそび / 昆虫観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates in the educational significance of encountering insects, with the following practical goals: developing Insects picture book for early childhood education. The outcomes include the creation of an online illustrated guide to insects on a kindergarten yard. This guide features over 300 types of insects photographed in the kindergarten. The results of a questionnaire survey conducted with the teacher of kindergarten or nursery in the Kansai region were implemented to the guide. We prioritized those that are commonly found in the kindergarten yard and with which children would be likely to come into contact with, rather than aiming for biological comprehensiveness. In addition, an observational survey of the movements of children capturing insects at play in a kindergarten was carried out, their communication with teacher and other children was analyzed, and theoretical issues related to the educational significance of playing with insects were compiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虫は子どもたちの教育に大変有用な教材である。しかし園庭で虫をみつけても、既存の虫図鑑は網羅性が高すぎて虫の同定が難しいことも多い。本研究では奈良女子大学附属幼稚園に協力を得て、「園庭のむしあそび図鑑」の作成を試みた。園庭という地域性を前面に押し出すことで、検索もしやすく親しみがわく図鑑を目指した。Web版として作成することで、他園や地域の方々も閲覧し、写真等も教育目的に使用できるものである。コンテンツも、昆虫学的な知識のみではなく、文化的な側面からのエピソードや遊び方なども記載し、日頃の保育に役立てられる内容とした。子どもも保育者も虫あそび初心者として、共に一から学んでゆける図鑑である。