Project/Area Number |
15K01000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroshi 仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80302230)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ピコ水力発電 / 小水力 / 持続可能性 / アキシャルギャップ型発電機 / マグネットカップリング / エネルギーハーベスティング / アキシャルギャップ型コアレス発電機 / ハイブリッド発電 / もったいないエネルギー / らせん水車 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A small hydro-power systems using “Mottainai” energy, that exists around us but is missed and thrown away, were discussed. Mainly, two experiments were performed in this study. One is an experiment using a spiral water turbine and an axial-gap-type generator, and the other is an evaluation and experiment using the axial-gap-type generator having a structure similar to a magnet-coupling, that is called a hybrid-type generator (Torque-transfer-characteristics and Power-generate-characteristics). The performances of the system with spiral water turbines and the generator were obtained. And good performances of torque-transfer and power-generate were obtained. The small hydro-power systems are suitable for utilization of the unused energy area of the industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は商業的に未利用領域であり活用せず捨てている水のエネルギーを対象とした小型水力発電システムの開発であり、エネルギーハーベスティングや持続可能な開発目標に資する内容である。社会基盤エネルギー資源の乏しい日本や、電力設備の不十分な国において、このシステムを活用できれば、将来にわたる電気エネルギー利用の持続性を可能とすることが期待される。また、産業的に十分な規模が得られなくても、省エネルギー及び創エネルギーについて社会的に啓蒙することが可能である。これは電気電子分野の工学領域と環境分野の人文科学領域との融合を生み、学術的意義や社会的意義を有すると考えられる。