DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE TEACHING TOOLS TO SUPPORT MEASUREMENT EXPERIMENTS FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
takahashi mitsuo  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (40197182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 徳道  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (90112888)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障碍者教育 / スマートフォン / 音声化 / カプセルペーパー / 触知化 / 視覚障碍者 / 教材開発 / カプセルペーパ / アプリケーション / 視覚障害 / 視覚障害者理科教育 / 視覚障害者理科教材 / 音声化教材 / 立体グラフ / 7segLED / アンドロイド端末 / 視覚障害者支援 / 液晶表示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a teaching tool for visually impaired students that can read aloud the experimental data obtained by a measurement apparatus used in science experiments in real time using an android tablet. In addition, the graphs could be touched with the fingertips by converting the voice data into a three-dimensional graph. Using this technology, every data item on the liquid crystal display of a measurement apparatus (thermometer, thread balance, pH meter, voltmeter, conductivity meter, barometer, etc.) used in science experiments can be converted to a voice and palpable system. Therefore, it is expected that scientific thought and exploratory minds can be stimulated. We will report on an experiment using a pH meter.