Study on the communication among the three generations: students of middle schools, high schools, and colleges for producing women specializing in science-related subjects in local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takeo  金沢工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (50625150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹俣 一也  金沢工業高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
南出 章幸  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学教育 / ものづくり / 科学コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author discussed what kind of educational program should be offered so that students of middle schools, high schools, and colleges (fourth-year and fifth-year students of colleges of technology) will be able to engage in advanced active learning cooperatively, from the viewpoint of training female engineers. The author developed an educational program for acquiring a skill to solve problems cooperatively through collaborative activities with local communities. When people of different generations get together and proceed with a project, students can acquire the skill to solve problems cooperatively. This program also provides high school students with an opportunity to think about which science-related course they should pursue. Middle school students can have an opportunity to participate in science promotion events and enjoy them as a scientific club. This report summarizes these activities.