Introduction of experiments using blue LED fabrication to the education of National institution of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA NAOKI  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (90632787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若原 昭浩  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00230912)
酒井 士郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20135411)
塩貝 一樹  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (50757664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工学教育 / 学生実験 / 半導体 / 青色LED / 発熱 / 熱抵抗 / 高専教育 / 青色LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since semiconductor devices with higher integration, higher speed and higher functionality are required in an advanced information society, the development of educational resource which make students understand the semiconductor devices from both sides of theory and practice are desired to improve the education level in National institute of technology. On the other hand, students are interested in the blue light emitting diode (LED) because three Japanese researchers won the Nobel Prize. Therefore, experimental methods using the blue LED were developed to make them understand the theory of light emitting, fabrication methods and the problem of heat generation of LED. Then, this developed experiments using the blue LED were introduced into an engineering experiment for fourth grade in Niihama college actually. The educational effectiveness was verified by an examination and a questionnaire before and after the experiments. The experiments had a good reputation among the students.