Identification of Research Purpose by Characteristics of Academic Journals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Mitsuaki  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (30525960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦島 邦子  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術予測センター, 上席研究官 (30371008)
林 和弘  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 科学技術予測センター, 上席研究官 (00648339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学術雑誌 / 大学研究 / 研究段階 / 研究内容 / イノベーション / 基礎研究 / 応用研究 / ストークスの4象限 / 研究マネジメント / 学術研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the research transition by university researchers, a questionnaire survey asking the characteristics of academic journals based on the two axes of curiosity and practicality (the four quadrant model of Stokes)was conducted targeting 1958 researchers in the NISTEP "Expert Network".
Respondents were asked to select 3 academic journals that have been submitted in the past, and to answer the position in the Stokes' four quadrants. As a result, although the characteristics of 1732 journals were clarified, it was considered that the number of respondents to one journal was small and the validity of the survey results was not sufficient. For this reason, we redesigned the survey design for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、学術雑誌を好奇心と実用性の2軸(ストークスの4象限モデル)に基づいて特徴づけるための手法について試行することができ、ある程度の妥当性が得られた。これにより、大学における研究の特色を客観的に特徴づける手法の開発への可能性が切り拓かれたものと考える。ただし、本研究では調査対象者数、回答数等に課題を残したため、調査デザインを再構築し、より精度の高い調査を実施する必要がある。