Development of training system for architectural workers by applying AR (augmented reality) technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Hideki  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (40648987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 競人  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (70648914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Naruo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60112992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教材開発 / AR / VR / ICT / 技能者育成 / 技術者教育 / 施工実習 / 建築躯体工事 / BIM / 3Dモデル / 建築躯体 / 教育訓練 / 技能工育成 / AR / BIM / 重畳表示 / 3次元モデル / 3Dプロダクト・モデル / AR(拡張現実)技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is lack of building engineers and workmen who are responsible for repairing and maintaining important infrastructures of our country.
It is apparent that actual construction training in addition to teaching lectures is effective for construction education and training of technology and skills. However, conventional teaching materials for practical training are mainly 2D drawings, which was difficult for engineering novices.
From the above point of view, we have developed a new mechanism for them to obtain skills easily. The new mechanism is based on the AR technology.3D completed construction models are pop up from the AR architectural drawings by superimposing a smartphone or a tablet over the 2D drawing. This developed technology contributed to improving the understanding of drawings and skills for engineering novices.