Project/Area Number |
15K01011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ノートテイキング / 教育学習支援システム / 教育学習システム / ノートテイキングアプリ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first place, we classified lectures in the university based on teaching tools used (blackboards, supplementary handouts, projectors), and tabulated the students' note-taking burden for each lecture type. Secondly, we introduced the main functions of the note-taking app proposed and those of existing applications being compared, namely Metamoji Note and Microsoft's OneNote. We then investigated how they are used during lectures. Thirdly, we developed an education and learning support system utilizing a note-taking application that allows students to freely redesign contents provided unidirectionally by instructors on blackboards and projector slides so the students themselves can understand the contents more easily. The note-taking application would also allow students to answer questions included in their notes through interaction among themselves and with instructors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習者用デジタル教科書・教材の研究分野では,制作側はどのようなコンテンツを提供すべきかを模索し,教員は高度なICT活用能力が求められ,学生は提供されるサービス・機能が充実しすぎて自ら積極的に学ぶ姿勢や意欲が薄れてきていると指摘されている.本研究の意義は,教員と学生がノートテイキングアプリを通して,互いの求める学習教材をともに作成することで,前述の制作側,教員,学生の問題点を解決することである.学生は自身の見やすい理解しやすいノートコンテンツを制作し,学生同士で意欲的に疑問点を解決し,反復学習にノートを利用できる.教員は,学生の制作したノートを活用して,利用する教材の内容を適切に改善できる.