Meeting the Challenge of Global Human Resource Development through the Cooperation of Overseas Japanese Companies and a Regional University of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kishio  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (90642786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 将実  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 准教授(移行) (00632332)
小林 正史  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授(移行) (50225538)
俵 希實  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 教授(移行) (60506921)
米田 佐紀子  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異文化・異言語コミュニケーション / 地方大学におけるグローバル教育 / グローバル企業参加型産学連携 / 人材育成の数値化 / 企業からの課題提出 / グローバル化に対応した人材育成 / 異文化との共通理解 / 異文化間ビジネスコミュニケーション / キャリア教育 / グローバルビジネス / 現地人採用者 / 日本人上司 / ビジネスを通した異文化理解 / グローバル企業参加型PBL / 日系企業からの課題 / 外国人労働者 / 日本人管理者 / 企業評価シート / MIP2プログレスシート / レジュメ説明TV会議 / 地域とグローバルの反発点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of providing the students with two issues, realization of short delivery time and an international procurement in Project-Based Learning (PBL), the students could improve research ability and use of documents. But we might not catch their personal change correctly, because students tried to evaluate themselves better than we expected. The students might replaced the self-evaluation to the border of pass-none pass in entrance examination of the Japanese universities. Ths, they tend to mark more than 60% of the total score. In order to supplement the previous studies, we practiced the PBL. Then, we could obtain the interesting results. The students had no interest in understanding of the subjects in their weak field when they met some difficulty problems. We were able to confirm that the students realized the transformation of global human resource development. However, we have not verified maintaining of lon-term capability in the global human resource development.