Development of autonomous learning model and its learning support system for athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murota Masao  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (30222342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習支援システム / 身体動作学習 / 自律的学習モデル / 運動技能 / モーションキャプチャ / 歩行動作 / スポーツ選手 / サービス動作 / ワイヤーモデル / 教育工学 / GPS / 加速度センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an autonomous learning model by practice and reflection was proposed for athletes with no coach or leader. It was shown that the learning support system based on the data which can be acquired from various sensors, etc. was possible to construct. By using those objective data using acceleration sensor and motion capture system, the sense of athlete is transfered into language, and reflection becomes possible, and autonomous learning becomes possible. However, the present result is basic and limited, and it is necessary to continue the research in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案したスポーツ選手の自律的学習モデルを用いると,近年容易に利用できるようになってきた各種センサーによるデータを活用することにより,スポーツ選手の運動技能を学習するための学習支援システム構築が可能となる。一般的に運動技能を指導するコーチは不足しており,コーチのいない環境においてもある程度の運動技能向上が可能となる。