Comparative analysis on application of ICT to promote 21st century skills in education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shinobu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (40345369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 幸彦  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (90220350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords21世紀型スキル / ICTと教育 / アジア太平洋地域 / 参加型データベース / 教育データベース / 21世紀スキル / ICTと教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaborating with UNESCO Asia and the Pacific, this research aims at investigating the use of ICT to promote 21st Century Skills (transversal skills) in Asia. Based on the country study in the Asia and the Pacific, it identified advantages and issues in introducing ICT in education settings. Specifically, the analysis was conducted on education policy documents related to transversal skills, teacher training programs and local policies, classroom observations and teacher surveys. Regional conferences were organized to discuss the issues among the experts concerned and to disseminate the study results in Seoul (2016) and Ulanbaatar (2018). Participatory education database was also created at UNESCO Bangkok to promote on-line discussion and share the studies related. As few regional studies exist in the Asian region, and thus, this research is expected to contribute to the monitoring of SDG4 promoting quality education in the region.