Development of teaching methods to learn from failure of business communication between Japan and Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI MARI  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (80281004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords失敗 / ベトナム / ビジネスコミュニケーション / PAC分析 / 変容 / 不安 / 異文化対処能力 / PAC分析 / 口頭発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I surveyed 13 items of Intercultural adjustment potential scale and 22 items of measurement of beliefs about failure. As a result, it turns out that those with a high tendency to learn from failure tend to have a higher ability to deal with different cultures. Also, Japanese people are more negative than Vietnamese people. Vietnamese people have a stronger attitude to learning from Japanese. Next, I conducted PAC analyzes for 2 Japanese employees for 2 years. In the early days of the two people strongly recognized the concerns and failures related to the language. As they stayed longer they became more aware of the differences in the way they work and the values that underlie them, and the anxiety, dissatisfaction, and failure that arise from Vietnamese legal and social systems themselves.