Development of the skill training system for welding using the structured skill information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshifusa  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (70282960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 一  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20154792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技能教育 / 溶接 / 情報構造化 / 要因分析 / 視覚化 / 技能評価 / 学習支援 / 技能継承 / 溶接技能 / 技能情報構造化 / 技能要因分析 / 初級学習 / 教授支援システム / 熟達度評価 / MT法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many experts have retired in the manufacturing industry, so the development of a skill education system is extremely important. In this research, we aimed to develop a skill education support system based on learners’ proficiency in welding skills.
In this system, the skill evaluation method was developed by applying the MT method, which is a pattern-matching technology. In addition, skill factor analysis and a skill information-structuring method were developed; skill information on shielded metal arc welding was then structured using these methods. Based on the acquired structured skill information, this system has created a new teaching method that allows beginners to learn effectively.
As a result of the comparative experiment, the learning effect was higher with the new teaching method than with the conventional teaching method. Furthermore, learners were able to notice new body sensations, and as a result, the information could be reconstructed.