Development of Critical thinking program using meta-cognitive regulation and Rubrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yasushi  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 孝至  岐阜女子大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20018823)
黒上 晴夫  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタ認知 / ルーブリック / メディア・リテラシー / 批判的思考 / メタ認知的活動 / 批判的思考ルーブリック / トゥールミンモデル / メタ認知的知識 / 論理的思考 / 高等教育 / 批判的思考力 / 育成プログラム / 発話記録 / 学習経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing critical thinking is an important factor in education. In this study, the author defines critical thinking as the set of skills and dispositions which enable one to solve problems logically and to attempt to reflect autonomously by means of metacognitive regulation of one's own problem-solving processes. To identify the validity and reliability of students’ self -assessment, the critical thinking rubric and Toulmin model combination was introduced. At the end of the lesson all Toulmin model work sheets written by students were revised correctly. It was discovered that students solve problems logically. This shows that a high level of critical thinking among students is reliable and valid.