Development of a Visual Programming Environment for Novices
Project/Area Number |
15K01023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (2017) Shinshu University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
香山 瑞恵 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70233989)
新村 正明 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
小尻 智子 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
山本 樹 尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, その他 (30535266)
華山 宣胤 尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 教授(移行) (20299853)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プログラミング教育 / ビジュアルプログラミング環境 / 初学者向け / 概念理解 / 教授・学習支援システム / ビジュアルプログラミング / 教授学習支援システム / 教授・学習支援 / 直感的操作 / 学習支援 / 授業運営支援 / 教授支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We introduced a prototype system of a visual programming environment into some actual classes, and collected the data including users' evaluation for the system. After that, we developed the system, which offers the functionalities for teaching and learning fundamental concepts in programming. Then, we introduced the system into actual classes in several higher educational institutes, and conducted evaluations. The evaluational results shows that the system is highly evaluated from the teachers and students than the prototype system.