Development of script completion task to evaluate the epistemic agency on collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshima RItsuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70377729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 協調学習 / 協調のスキル / 評価 / 測定法 / 自動評定 / 協調の知識 / マンガ / 認識主体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an evaluation method to measure the skill of collaboration, which is required of the learner to promote collaborative learning smoothly. Specifically, four common problem occurrence scenes in group work were configured as four manga scenarios. The manga scenarios were to ask how to recognize and comment on the presented problem situation in the form of filling out blank balloons in the manga. Then, a rating rubric was created to evaluate the content entered by learners. In addition, we examined the possibility of digitization and automatic evaluation to enable teachers to provide information quickly in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングの一形態である協調学習の成功には,協調のスキルと呼ばれる人間関係の調整と適切な問題解決のための調整が求められるが容易なことではない.それは協調のスキルが幾度も協調学習経験を経ることで獲得されうるものだからである.故に学習者が持つ協調のスキルを事前に把握することは,学習支援を行う上で大変重要である.本研究では,従来学習活動後にしか把握できなかった協調スキルを事前に把握し評価する手法を開発することで,教授者支援に貢献するものである.