Face-to-face Lecture Support System based on Indicating Backgound Data of Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
EGI Hironori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾澤 重知  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
森 裕生  鹿児島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教 (00758617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 対面授業支援システム / 学習管理システム / 教育工学 / ウェアラブルコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the method to visualize the circumstances of students in the classroom. Learning Management System(LMS) is introduced and widely used for collecting materials of students like reports, attendances and online tests. We defined such the collected materials as "Background Data" for supporting teachers and Teaching Assistants(TAs) in understanding and assisting students during classes.
The developed system in this research collects Background Data from LMS. Teachers and TAs wear head-mounted displays, which provide them with a direct visual representation of students' current and historical class performances. The system enables them to determine which students are facing difficulty and provide them with extra support.