Development of a socioemotional learning program aiming at authentic self-expression and functional social adjustment among college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations (2016-2018)
Nagasaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Hiroki  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10220360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三隅 友子  徳島大学, 国際センター, 教授 (20325244)
田中 東子  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339619)
谷 美奈  帝塚山大学, 全学教育開発センター, 准教授 (60582129)
保崎 則雄  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70221562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学生 / 対人関係文化 / コミュニケーション教育 / 社会情動的学習 / 批判的教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed pilot courses that would promote awareness and mutual exploration of college students' communication habits, and that would make possible the utilization and construction of newly learned knowledge and skills in one's communication activities. After separate practical studies in four communication domains (somatic, verbal, media, and cross-cultural), it was suggested that the general guidelines common to all domains include the preparation of a rather unusual learning context that engenders deep relating and mutual support, whereby each student is able to experience collaborative achievement through some kind of interpersonal conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は大学でのコミュニケーション教育の一方法を提案するものであるが、通常行われている規範的なコミュニケーション技能の訓練ではなく、学生が日常の対人関係のあり方を自覚化しつつ、自他ともにケアできるような自己表現と対人調整をめざす体験学習の場の提案である。こうした批判的・創造的なコミュニケーション様式を探る教育機会は、日本でも欧米でも十分に開発されていないため、新たな実践指針としての意義を有する。