Educational evaluation support systems based on the visualization of indicators and evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Shibui Susumu  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (60415924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 文香  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20513104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学評価 / 教育評価 / 評価指標 / 内容分析 / テキストマイニング / 可視化 / 指標 / 単位制度の実質化 / 内部質保証 / 学習成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, the system of collecting the data to enhance the university evaluation has become become widely used in the universities. However, the absence of the standardized indicator and evidence makes it difficult to prepare for the evaluation reports of accreditation in universities and accreditation agencies. Therefore, this study examines the indicators and evidences for evaluating the universities using the text-mining approach from the past evaluation reports. The process of the evaluation was visualized by the content analysis of evaluation reports and statistical analysis of the performance levels expressed in the evaluation reports. The checklist for setting indicators to enhance the self-assessment capability of universities was also developed.