Research and Development of Teaching Cases for Design Professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sukegawa Takane  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10440421)
Research Collaborator Harold Vogel L.  Vogel Capital Management, CEO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケース教材 / デザイン / デザイン教育 / 領域横断 / 都市再開発 / 専門職人材 / マネジメント / 事例研究 / 高度職業専門人材 / ケーススタディ / 海外先進事例 / ケース / 海外事例 / 都市開発 / ニューヨーク / シンガポール / 持続可能性 / ハイライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop teaching cases for providing students, who need personal and professional transformation to work for the design-related industry of which creativity is a core of management strategy, with strategical and critical thinking and leadership practices in real-world issues. This case-development project enables to expand possibilities of case-based education for both industry-university and faculty-university collaborations in that it would enable to foster not only highly skilled expertise but also comprehensive perspectives for students who are seeking for their careers in the large-scaled projects, including urban redevelopment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、都市再生の成功事例を調査し教材化することで、創造性やデザイン力を核とする事業の実務現場における複合的かつ横断領域的な課題に対する解決能力を涵養する方法を探ることを目的として実施した。米国ニューヨーク、星国シンガポールでの、主体も開発プロセスも正反対の2件の事例調査から抽出した様々な課題は、学生に専門外の課題に向き合う方法を示唆するものとなった。さらに計画当初は予想していなかったが、研究期間にこの2件を先進事例として韓国と台湾でも同種の開発が進められたため、これらの調査を加えることで、2大事例から抽出した課題が教育におけるある種の普遍性を持ったものであることを再検証できる機会となった。