Effects of individual differences in working memory capacity and cognitive load on mobile device interface of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kazunori  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70259688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / ワーキングメモリ / モバイル機器 / タッチインタフェース / 認知負荷 / シングルタップ / 共分散構造分析 / モバイル端末 / タッチペン / モバイルラーニング / 個人差 / タッチインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human interface of mobile devices imposes a high cognitive load on older adults when they operate such devices, owing to cognitive ageing. When developing such mobile systems for older adults, we need to consider the cognitive load. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the working memory capacity (WMC) and cognitive load on mobile device interface of older adults. I suggest that the cognitive load imposed by touch interfaces differs according to the WMC of older adults. Therefore, it is important to consider the cognitive load and the individual differences in WMC when developing mobile systems for older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者がモバイル端末を利用するうえで、ワーキングメモリ容量の個人差と操作装置の間に交互作用があること、ワーキングメモリ容量の個人差によって有効な操作方法は異なることを実証した。シングルタップというもっとも基本的なタッチインタフェースにおいても、その認知負荷がワーキングメモリ容量個人差によって異なるため、今後高齢者用のモバイルシステムをデザインする際にはワーキングメモリ容量個人差を考慮することで、より認知負荷の少ない高齢者用モバイルシステムの開発が可能となることが示唆された。