A Study of Instructional Design Reflecting Features of Tablet PC and Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionInformation and Research Center for Learning
Principal Investigator
akahori kanji  公益財団法人学習情報研究センター, 研究開発部, フェロー (80143626)
Research Collaborator SAWAI Susumu
ANZAI Yayoi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsタブレットPC / インストラクショナルデザイン / 授業デザイン / 反転学習 / 動画教材 / インストラクショナルナルデザイン / 対話 / 学習効果 / メディア特性 / タブレット端末 / 学習指導案 / 活動ユニット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted using Design Based Research approach together with school teachers. As a result, 21 lesson plans, of which subjects were Japanese, Arithmetic, Social study, Science and Integrated study, were proposed and implemented into classes reflecting features of tablet PC. Through the research, we found that it makes excellent lessons for researchers to work together with school teachers. It means that combination of theoretical knowledge and practical knowledge enables to generate good practices. Furthermore, computing education research was conducted related to instructional design research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タブレットPCは、他のデジタルデバイスに比べて、いくつかの特徴がある。例えば、軽量、モバイル、ペン書きや指入力、写真、動画の撮影と再生・編集などである。中でもペンや指入力は際立った特徴であり、小学生段階では特に有効な特性である。このような特性を活かす授業をデザインして実践するには、メディアと認知についての知見を持つ研究者と、実践的な知見を持つ実践者が協働して研究を遂行する必要があるが、その研究方法論が、デザインを基礎にした研究方法DBRと言える。本研究は、DBRを元にして研究を遂行して、優れた授業実践を生み出すことができた。また、この研究の発展として、プログラミング教育の研究も実施した。