Eclipse Plugin Tool for Learning Programming Style of Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayuki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70212602)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラミング / プログラミングスタイル / Java / Eclipseプラグイン / 学習支援 / 学習ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an Eclipse plugin tool for learning the programming style of Java. The tool has the following functions: (1) recommends using CamelCase and English words for the names of classes, methods, and variables; (2) points out incorrect scope levels of variables and inappropriate lengths of variable names; (3) recommends writing comments in source programs; (4) shows sample source programs in the Java programming style. The evaluation results show the tool is efficient for learning the programming style of Java.