A development of successful training program of laparoscopic operation for medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 輝道  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡外科 / 医学生 / シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop the successful training program of laparoscopic operation for medical students. We demonstrated that introducing difficult tasks in the simulator training program promotes the motivation towards laparoscopic surgery that leads to the improvement of laparoscopic skill. We created the training program that is composed of the tasks that become difficult little by little progressively. However, some medical students could not complete the program because the training was not scheduled at their convenience. It was considered that the ideal self-teaching programs were required to resolve this problem.