The Development and Evaluation of Learning Support Method and Support System for Effective Poster Presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shigeto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江木 啓訓  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
森 裕生  鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00758617)
Research Collaborator AMIOKA Takayuki
USHIJIMA Kenta
YOSHIDA Kouki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポスター発表 / 学習支援 / 学習支援システム / インタラクション / アイトラッキング / プレゼンテーション / 表情検出 / 質的研究 / 学習評価 / 研究指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, learning programs for students to learn effective poster presentation methods and support systems for improving their poster presentation in university education were developed and evaluated. The quantitative and qualitative analysis of the learning portfolio produced by the students, and their interaction and expressions during the presentations, revealed the efficacy of the programs and the proposed systems. The results confirmed the impact of promoting the visualizations of one ’s research during the poster preparation and found that the ways how one directs questions to the audience influence one’s overall impression on the audience.