Development of evaluation method of educational effect of physical activity, and Development of an environment to support lesson design and assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Masamitsu  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70284601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美香  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30521067)
山下 由美子  東京福祉大学, 国際交流センター, 特任講師 (90635294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブ・ラーニング / 野外活動 / 冒険教育 / アセスメント / 協同教育 / 大学への適応 / 身体性 / 学修成果の可視化 / 教授法開発 / 教育効果の測定 / 自然体験活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our three years of pre-post and follow-up surveys show that physical activity and natural experiences can unintentionally develop cooperation.In the class using the sea kayak in a fast-flowing sea we can observe how the movements with the friends were synchronized naturally and the peers encouraged each other.In Project Adventure, which takes place at a height of about 10m, it is difficult for students to finish their activities if they do not cooperate with each other. For each activity, students set goals and reflect on them. Students were able to learn deeply by this.
In the follow-up survey, we could confirm that the relationship with the collaborators is continuing and that the educational effect is continuing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育、及び初等中等教育においてアクティブ・ラーニングの導入が推進されている。しかしながら、それに適応できない学生も存在しており、場合によっては発達障害を顕在化させることもある。
本研究により、身体活動を伴うアクティブ・ラーニングについては、仲間への信頼感醸成や協調的課題解決への態度形成に効果が期待できることから、このような取組を活用することで、アクティブ・ラーニングの導入を容易にすることが期待できる。