The research of interactive class system using image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA HIROSHI  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20569884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ThiThi Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
鳥生 隆  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (80347484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords双方向システム / 一斉授業 / 画像処理 / 色カード / 自動集計 / 双方向授業 / 色彩分析 / カメラ / 色の認識 / 色の恒常性 / 色特徴 / 形状特徴 / 背景除去 / 複数カメラ / 色情報 / 蛍光色 / 照明変化 / 色の相関行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accelerate communication between a teacher and students in class, we researched the interactive class system using image processing, camaras and color cards. We have increased the number of kind of answers from three to five. We have increased the card recognition rate in rear part of classroom drasticaly adding third camera which captures rear part of classroom. We also increased identification rate about answers of individual students, by visualizing the reference cards positions.