Development and validation of an e-portfolio to support students in clinical practice for physical and occupational therapists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Shota  金城大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (30387675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理学療法士 / 作業療法士 / 臨床実習 / eポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish consistency in the content of instruction for physical and occupational therapists in clinical practice facilities, and to improve the quality of clinical practice. In order to realize this, we developed and verified the e-Portfolio and its operation network system. Most of the users of the e-portfolio felt that it was necessary and effective. Because most of the practical training for physical and occupational therapists is outsourced to outside facilities, students, visors and teachers are required to work together on The sharing of information led to problem solving during the training period and a sense of security during the training period. On the other hand, the time and effort required for inputting information and insufficient usability were also pointed out, leaving room for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,多くの医療専門職の養成課程で行われている臨床実習の学修到達度の向上に寄与する極めて有用な研究成果が得られた.eポートフォリオとその運用ネットワークシステムを導入することで,学生ー実習地ー養成校の密接な関係構築がなされ,学外臨床実習がより融和的に行われることが検証できた.このことは,リハビリテーション医療を担う理学療法士・作業療法士に限らず多くの医療専門職に応用可能で,質の高い医療専門職を世に輩出できるという意味で国民の健康と福祉に貢献できる成果であるといえる.