Project/Area Number |
15K01045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi 大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20249452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 勝則 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (10413329)
宇治 典貞 白鳳短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (80330439)
Research Collaborator |
ASABA Nobutake
ARAKI Syunsuke
INAURA Aya
OKAMOTO Kuniko
KIMURA Humitoshi
KISHIDA Yukiko
KUDO Hideo
TOMISHIMA Mayumi
NAKATANI Akihito
NAKAMURA Tamiaki
NAKANISHI Yoshihiko
FUKUDA Makio
MATSUNAGA Kimihiro
MORIISHI Minekazu
YAZIMA Akira
YASUTANI Motonobu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | EQ的大学生基礎力 / 社会人基礎力 / 教授法 / プレゼンテーション / やる気の4状態 / EQ的大学生基礎力 / 大学生基礎力 / 大学への適応性 / アンケートテスト / EQ / 大学教育の改善 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the "Basic academic skills necessary for university students" lacking in many university students today. We grasped this lack of skills as the lack of EQ (Emotional Intelligence Quotient) rather than IQ (Intelligence Quotient). Therefore, based on human nature and basic lifestyle habits, we defined the ability to be able to live a normal student life as "Basic Academic Skills for emphasizing EQ" and developed a test to measure it. As a result, we have developed "Questionnaire Test of Basic Academic Skills for emphasizing EQ of University Students" (for pre-admission use / for post-admission use). By using this test, we can grasp the weakness of EQ of students. And we have shown the possibilities for development of educational method to prod students toward the self-awareness of "Basic Academic Skills for emphasizing EQ" through self-learning.