Development of hands-on IP network practice system enabling collaboration practice with software agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Nobukazu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50351565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク構築演習 / 協調演習 / 疑似学習者 / 仮想マシン / IPネットワーク構築 / 疑似学習者エージェント / 協同演習 / IPネットワーク構築演習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed functions to realize cooperative practice of IP networks by learners and software agents in practice of IP networks utilizing the virtual Linux environment. Even without cooperative learner, learners are able to practice of IP networks as cooperative practice.
The main functions that I have developed are 1) software agent function with IP network construction skills, 2) ability to make collaborative practice with software agent, 3) automatic scoring function. I also developed an automatic problem creation function. From experimental results, I confirmed that each function of this system is operating normally, and it is possible to collaborate with software agents.