Development of educational program for human resource development of dental hygienists in home dental care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ikazaki Rika  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (30174824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 由美  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60457314)
中道 敦子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20567341)
溝部 潤子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40530738)
片岡 あい子  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (30413149)
阿部 智子  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (10465833)
石渡 弥久  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (90465831)
飯田 貴俊  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20747787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅歯科医療 / 歯科衛生士教育 / 口腔機能管理 / 教育プログラム / 口腔のケア / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 口腔咽頭吸引 / 在宅医療 / 口腔ケア / 口腔機能低下症 / オーラル・フレイル / 歯科衛生士 / 在宅歯科医療ニーズ / 多職種連携 / 在宅歯科医療教育ニーズ / 歯科衛生士学生 / 口腔機能管理シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program for human resource development of dental hygienists who can cope with home dental care in the super aged society. We developed an educational program for dental hygienist students and medical professionals involved in home dental care, and both students and trainees got high marks. The present results suggest that this educational program, including practical training on oral function management for the elderly in need of nursing care, is useful for human resource development in home dental care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本教育プログラムは,在宅歯科医療の実践の場において活用できる知識と技術の習得が可能となり,在宅歯科医療分野において専門性を発揮できる歯科衛生士人口の増加に繋がる.さらに,歯科衛生士における在宅歯科医療学分野を開拓する上で,学術的波及効果は極めて大きく,わが国の在宅療養者のQOL の向上に寄与できることは社会への貢献が見込める.