A Practical Research on Educational Effects of Active Learning for Vocational and Technical Education between Salesian Polytechnic Tokyo and Overseas Educational Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsumasa  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60582921)
Research Collaborator 市村 洋  NPO法人M2M研究会, 理事
中西 佑二  Institution of Engineering and Technology, 機械工学科, 講師
西山 明彦  Institution of Engineering and Technology, 電機工学科, 講師
Sergelen Munkh-Ochi  Institution of Engineering and Technology, Director
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / グローバルPBL / 異文化理解 / グローバル人材育成 / ものづくり教育 / M2M/IoT / Amazon Web Service / 共同研究 / Amazon Web Services / 国際PBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is the construction of a new Active Learning for Vocational and Technical Education between Salesian Polytechnic Tokyo and Overseas Educational Institutions. For this study an intensive course has been created and applied at the Mongol Kosen (MK) in Mongolia. In order to collect basic data for the Active Learning for Vocational and Technical Education system, the program has been started in 2015. By 2016 we finished the making of the lecture-contents for the new system. For the reason of a success result, the full appliance of this education system will be start in 2018.