Development of training system of Chinese pronunciation using information technolog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
hoshino akemi  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90300566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国語 / 有気音 / 唇音 / 舌根音 / 発音教育システム / 有気音と無気音 / VOT / VOT中のパワー / フォルマント / 自動判別 / 無気音 / VOTの長さ / フォルマン / 有気音・無気音 / フォルマントの抽出 / 自動識別 / VOTの特徴パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese aspirates are usually difficult to pronounce for Japanese students. In particular, discriminating between the utterances of aspirated and unaspirated sounds is the most difficult to learn for them. For the students' self-learning, the automatic judgment system has been developed using a computer, so as to check their pronunciations by themselves.
We extracted the features of correctly pronounced aspirated bilabial and aspirated velar by observing the spectrum evolution of breathing power during both voice onset time and voiced period of sounds uttered and formants F1-F4 by 30 Chinese native speakers. We developed automatic discrimination system for Chinese bilabial and velar aspirated sounds and unaspirated Sound. The success rates of the system were higher than 91% and 98% ,92% and 93% for bilabial aspirated and unaspirated and dental aspirated and unaspirated, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いままでの研究者は色々な手法で中国語の音声認識や音声合成を研究しているが, VOTの長さだけでなく,その期間中のパワーやフォルマントにも着目した新たな評価基準を用いた独創的な中国語発音教育システムの開発は,まだなされていない。更にこれまで,中国語の発音解析の研究はなされているが,発音の教育訓練用のシステムを意識した研究は公表されていないし,市販されている教材もない。このシステムを用いて,帰宅後の自習も自分の発音が正確かどうか,チェックできる。中国語の学習のための助けになる。