Development of educational materials to re-learn control engineering by real experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawata Masakatsu  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90311042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学教育 / メカトロニクス技術者育成 / LEGO MINDSTORMS / MATLAB/Simulink
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an inexpensive crane/inverted pendulum as an educational material of control engineering. This educational material can be easily assembled using LEGO MINDSTORM, LEGO Power Functions XL motor, third party angle sensor and general parts. As software, we use MATLAB/Simulink which is standard in the control engineering field. Using this educational material, we propose educational contents which can effectively learn modeling, classical control and modern control, and we actually used them in class. We confirmed the learning effect by questionnaire to the students after class. Also, we published the educational contents on the web.