| Project/Area Number |
15K01052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tokuyasu Tatsushi 福岡工業大学, 情報システム工学科, 教授 (50435492)
Okamura Kazutoshi 九州大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20346802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 計算医工学 / 生体変形 / 触診 / メッシュレス解析 / 粒子法 / Virtual reality / Palpation training / Mesh free method / Medical simulator / Particle method / MPS / Force sensation / 仮想現実 / 触診システム / 力覚 / メッシュフリー法 / 医療シミュレータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research is a fundamental study on the development of a VR palpation training system, which can produce deformation and reacting force on the affected part by PC and a haptic interface in order to learn the palpation skill. We focus on elastic deformation analysis for the system. The numerical model can be constructed of point data through CT or MRI images. We use two numerical simulation methods. One is a meshless analysis with a simple spring element. Another is particle method that is based on an elastic body. In the former, we success to operate the system in real time. In the latter, the particle method is applied for deformation of soft tissue with homogeneous and nonhomogeneous stiffness. The numerical results are verified by Finite Element Method (FEM). As a result, the both of deformations are qualitatively agree with. However, there is some difference of stress distribution between MPS and FEM analyses. Hence, we should improve the numerical scheme of MPS.