Study on classification of solving strategy of non-curriculum-based test intended for evaluation of higher-order intellectual ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Shiina Kumiko  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20280539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妥当性 / 非教科型 / 空間テスト / 非教科型テスト / テスト開発事例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Test validity study based on relations to other indicators was conducted from the viewpoint of the long-term trend. As an example of a non-curriculum-based test, a spatial test was focused. As a result, it was suggested that a moderate correlation between scores from the spatial test and scores from the term-end test of the descriptive geometry was stable even in a group with a narrow distribution range of spatial test score. In addition, case studies on analysis of abilities reflected in test score were collected for the future development of the non-curriculum-based test.