Development of Evaluation Index for Quality Assurance based on Students' Viewpoints drawn by Practicing Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Akita University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takaaki  流通科学大学, 商学部, 特任准教授 (00454603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学生参加型質保証 / アクティブラーニング / 学生の眼差し / 大学教育の改善 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have proposed the method for developing of evaluation index for quality assurance based on students' viewpoints. For that, I have adopted the method to draw out students' deep perspectives and needs on university education by practicing active learning. In particular, I have clarified that the evaluation index of University class through the practices of course battle by students. And, I have identified the items to be investigated in university education through the practices of students' salon for improving university education. Through this study, I have pointed out the importance of student participation in quality assurance of university education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大学教育の質保証への社会的要請が高まっている。従来の大学教育の質保証の取組としては、外部評価機関が策定した評価基準に基づく評価や、学内の教職員が実施する授業評価アンケート、IR(Institutional Research)による学生調査が中心であった。そして、「学生」は教育サービスの受け手として、専らそれらアンケートや各種調査に応答する受動的な存在に過ぎなかった。本研究は、学生参加による質保証の方法を提案している点に意義がある。また、大学教育にサービス学的な観点を取り入れることで、従来,教育学分野が中心であった評価・質保証分野を学術分野的に拡張させる点にも意義がある.