Project/Area Number |
15K01055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Jaejeong 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20736152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIM Sangtae 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30400659)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
OSHIRO Yukio 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10535008)
FUKUNAGA Kiyoshi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20361339)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 手術書 / タブレットPC / マルチメディア / 医学教育 / 3DCG / 肝臓手術 / 手術テキスト / 医学教材 / 3D-CG / iPad / 電子書籍 / マルチメディア教材 / 有用性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a dynamic surgical textbook of surgery was developed. It can be used to study surgery in a three-dimensional way, with a variety of materials included such as 3DCG models, videos, interactive image, and voices etc. It contributed to the presentation of surgical procedures, liver anatomy and surgical techniques dynamically on the iPad. It enabled the users to better understand the process of surgery by edited emulation videos created using Liversim based on actual CTDICOM data compared to actual liver surgery videos. The emulation videos were easy to understand for beginners because 3DCG liver models including vessels can be distinguished by using different colors compared to actual liver surgery videos. The effectiveness this surgery textbook was evaluated by questionnaire survey and test. 4th to 5th graders of medical students were participated in this survey. The score of the student was high, this textbook was highly evaluated, and it was useful for medical education.