Study on Web-based Remote Information Support System for Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Daisuke  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (50361887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 一郎  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00237182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠隔情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / 手話通訳 / 文字通訳(要約筆記) / ウェブアプリケーション / 音声認識 / クラウドソーシング / タイムライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the social participation for the deaf and hard of hearing people, information support such as speech-to-text interpretation and sign language interpretation has been provided. In recent years, a network-based remote information support system has been studied. However, there were problems in operating the system and preparation of a dedicated network. To solve these problems, we have studied and developed a system that enables remote information support using only a Web browser.
As a result of our study, we developed a remote speech-to-text interpretation system, "captiOnline," which allows users to generate and view captions in real time in a Web browser, and promoted its use. A method to share the information obtained by the users in the type of a timeline to ensure information support was also studied. In addition, we proposed Information Support 2.0, which supported not only information that can be seen and heard, but also knowledge appropriate for the situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の遠隔情報保障の課題が解決されたことで,聴覚障害者の遠隔情報保障がより身近なものになった.場所的,時間的な制限が緩和され様々な場面での情報保障が可能になった.研究成果をもとに開発した遠隔文字通訳システムcaptiOnlineは,一般的なPCやスマートフォンとインターネット回線のみで利用できる使い勝手の良さから,多くの団体や企業で採用され実用化されている.また,利用者どうしがタイムラインに投稿し合う相補的な情報保障の検討は,新たな情報保障の形式として期待できるものである.