Developing a Multi-Platform CALL System Compatible with HTML5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Doi Mitsuru  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00323428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀夫  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30226873)
竹蓋 順子  千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 准教授 (00352740)
与那覇 信恵  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30522198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCALL / 英語教育 / HTML5 / 三ラウンド・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CALL System based on the Three-Step Auditory Comprehension Approach has demonstrated comprehensive effects on more than ten thousand learners of English at universities and high schools in Japan. Although the old software for a set of thirty-three existent listening and vocabulary materials in the system supported Internet Explorer only, this study has developed new software to adapt it for most browsers compatible with HTML5. We also developed four new listening materials to test the feasibility of the new system. The results show the new multi-platform system enables more learners to study English on various computers and browsers for classroom study and self-study at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したシステムを他大学にも提供すれば,より多くの学習者の英語学習に対応可能である。本システムだけではスマートフォンやタブレットには対応しないが,並行して進めている別の開発プロジェクトにより,さらにシステムの発展が期待できる。本研究は,今後数万名を超えると予想される三ラウンド・システムの学習者の学習内容の充実に大きく貢献でき,ひいては日本の英語教育界の発展に大きく資すると期待できる。