The development of experimental force control training machine for the dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Noritaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90313527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 暢旦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90547605)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Futoshi
Sato Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科臨床 / 技術教育 / 力のコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technical skills required for the dentist involve a certain difficult factor that cannot explain with words or figures. Generally, the dentists apply a suitable force to the patient or affected teeth during procedure. The control of force acceleration concerning dental practices or diagnosis (the dental force) are important for the dentists to get the successful results. However, there are no effective teaching methods for the dental force although it is essential for reliable dental treatments. The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences of the dental force between experienced dentists and dental trainees or students. The individual dental force were measured by the developed devices during they practiced to the dental simulator. As the result, the dental forces applied by dentists were significantly differ from dental trainees and students. It was suggested that the device might be a useful teaching tool to learn the suitable dental forces.